Privacy Policy

Support Menu

Last updated: 10/22/20

 

OC Acoustic respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you decide to share with us. The purpose of this policy statement is to explain the type of information OC Acoustic collects, how we collect it, what we use it for and how consumers can restrict the use or disclosure of personally identifiable information. In case you want us to update, delete or change your data, which we have registered about you, or in case you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our data manager at contact@ocacoustic.com.

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share, and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We do not sell individual information obtained on-line about our visitors. And, we will not disclose the personal information you provide to us via the website to parties unaffiliated with OC Acoustic unless you specifically authorize it, we believe it is reasonably required by law or we believe that disclosure is reasonably required to protect the safety of customers, employees or property.

 

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

1. Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service that measures the traffic and visitors' general details of our website. Collecting these statistics, we can make our website visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user lands first or if they are coming from a specific referral).

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we are using cookies to collect data about our visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions, and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the placement of cookies.

In addition, we partner with Google Analytics, which uses Data Collection Technologies to track your interactions with our services. This information helps us improve our services so that we can better serve users like you. For more information on Google Analytics, visit https://support.google.com/analytics.

2. How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by checking your browser settings on each device - for details, see our About Cookies page.
For further information, please check Visitor Analytics’ Terms Of UseCookie Information, and Opt-Out / Do Not Track.

To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can use install Google's opt-out browser add-on.

 

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at contact@ocacoustic.com.

 

Use of the service by a minor

 

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 16.

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@ocacoustic.com.

Information for Californian Consumers

 

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates (for this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to "The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section, we summarize the categories of personal information that we've collected, disclosed, or sold and the purposes thereof. 

 

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

 

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers and internet information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

 

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

 

We collect the above-mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on this Website. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of this Website and features thereof.

 

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

 

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of the processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

 

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

 

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of this Website and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

 

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

 

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared;

  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:

    • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of the recipient; and

    • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of the recipient.

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be "portable", i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

 

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

 

How to exercise your rights

 

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, we must know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collect personal information or an authorized representative;

  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over 12 months.

 

How and when we are expected to handle your request

 

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain to you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

 

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The data controller for the processing of your data is:

 

OC Acoustic

5151 California Street, Suite 100

Irvine, CA 92617

 

Phone: 949-866-7321

Email: contact@ocacoustic.com